Resources

Privacy Policy

Chatterbox Early Learning and Child Care (“Chatterbox”) are committed to preserving the privacy of the children in our care, the privacy of their parents/guardians and the privacy of our employees and other related parties. Chatterbox is bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (C’th) and the Australian Privacy Principles and this policy is designed to outline how we handle personal information in accordance with these principles.

Collection of Personal Information

Chatterbox collects and holds personal information that includes but is not limited to information about:

  • People seeking enrolment at our Centres;
  • Parent’s and/or Guardians (‘Parents’) of Children Enrolled or who have been enrolled at a Chatterbox Centre;
  • Children Enrolled or who have been enrolled at a Chatterbox Centre;
  • Other Individuals relevant to a child enrolled or who has been enrolled at a Chatterbox Centre;
  • Job Applicants, Chatterbox Employees (including volunteers and students) and Contractors.

Information is collected by Chatterbox for the purpose of providing appropriate care for the children enrolled at the Centres, to provide the ‘Parents’ with an acceptable standard of service and to effectively manage its business within all legal frameworks.

Chatterbox collects personal information from job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors. This information is collected by Chatterbox for the purpose of managing staffing arrangements and to ensure the suitability of all individuals who work with the children enrolled at the Centres and their families. ‘Chatterbox’ will also use the information collected to effectively manage its business within all legal frameworks.

Type of Information Collected

Prospective Parents and/or guardians (‘Prospective Parents’)

The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold from ‘Prospective Parents’ includes name, address, email and telephone contacts, child/ren’s details (i.e. name, date of birth/age, days required) and/or other information relevant to providing our service.

Parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’)

The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold from ‘Parents’ includes name, address, email and telephone contacts, employment details, relationship to child/ren, financial information to facilitate fee payment i.e. bank account or credit card details, child care subsidy details i.e. CRN and date of birth, custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing our service.

Children Enrolled at the Centre

The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold about children includes name, address, date of birth, gender, any custody arrangements, doctor/ dentist contact details, Medicare number, child care subsidy details i.e. CRN, details of the child’s routines, interests and preferences, photographs and videos of children taken as part of documenting learning, samples of children’s work and / or any other information about the child that will assist us in providing our service.

Other Individuals

Chatterbox collects information regarding people, other than ‘Parents’ who live with or have contact with your child. This includes siblings and step-parents / partners of a ‘Parent’. The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold from these individuals includes name, address, email and telephone contacts, employment details, relationship to child/ren, date of birth and gender and/or other information relevant to providing our service.

We also collect information regarding other individuals that we can contact regarding the child when ‘Parents’ are unavailable i.e. in the event of a medical or other emergency or for drop off and collection of children. The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold for such individuals includes name, address, telephone contact and relationship to child.

Job Applicants

Chatterbox collects information from prospective employees in order to ensure that we recruit suitable people to join our team of professional Early Childhood Educators. The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold for such individuals includes name, address, email and telephone contact, details of current and past employment, education and qualifications including first aid certificates, Blue card, identification and evidence of ability to work in Australia which may include visa and residency information and / or any other information relevant to our recruitment processes.

During an interview, Chatterbox collects and records information from answers given by applicants as part of the interview process. Chatterbox also collects information about referees who can be contacted to determine the suitability of the applicant for the position. The type of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold for such individuals includes name, email and telephone contacts, position held, relationship to the applicant and information provided by the referee during the reference check.

Chatterbox Employees, Students and Volunteers

The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold from it’s Employees includes name, address, email and telephone contacts, details of current and past employment, education and qualifications including first aid certificates, Blue card, identification and evidence of ability to work in Australia which may include visa and residency information, banking details to facilitate the payment of wages, next of kin and/or emergency contact and / or any other information about the person that will assist us in providing our service.

Contractors

The kind of information that Chatterbox will collect and hold from it’s Contractors includes name, email and telephone contacts and Blue card.

Collection of Sensitive Information

In order to ensure the safety and wellbeing of the children in our care, Chatterbox is required by the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations to collect medical and health related information about each child in care. The kind of sensitive information that Chatterbox will collect and hold about children includes medical history details, current medical conditions, immunisation details, additional needs, allergy and asthma details including any management plans, medication requirements and / or any other information about the child that will assist us in meeting the needs of a child.

In addition, in order to deliver educational programs relevant to each child, Chatterbox may seek to collect sensitive information about the ethnic origin and cultural background / requirements of each family. This information is collected with the ‘Parents’ consent and where there is a concern it can be discussed with the Centre Manager.

How Information is Collected

Wherever possible, Chatterbox will collect information directly from the ‘Parent’ or individual. This information will be collected through standard forms e.g. enrolment form, change of detail form, surveys; through written communication e.g. email or website enquiry; or through verbal communication e.g. telephone conversation or face to face discussion.

There may however be occasions where it is unreasonable or impractical to gather information directly and we need to collect information indirectly or from a third party e.g. medical practitioner, other family member, or other early childhood facility. Where this is necessary Chatterbox will notify of this occurrence in advance if possible or as soon as reasonably possible after.

Where Information is Not Provided

Chatterbox only collects information that it is either required by law or deemed necessary in order to provide it’s service. Where a person is unsure about an information request they are encouraged to discuss the matter with the Centre Manager who will be happy to discuss why the information is being collected and discuss consequences of not providing the information.

Where a ‘Parent’ chooses not to provide certain information, Chatterbox reserves the right to deny or terminate enrolment at it’s discretion.

Use of Personal Information

At Chatterbox we take our obligations when handling your personal information very seriously. Chatterbox will request, hold, and use our families personal information for purposes associated with: providing early childhood education and care services; ensuring the well-being, protection and development of all children within our care; documenting children’s learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, SMS and other centre or organisation communication channels; and requesting information from you about our organisation and services via surveys.

Direct Marketing

If Chatterbox has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Chatterbox will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

Disclosure of Personal Information

‘Chatterbox’ will only disclose personal information in order to fulfil the primary purpose that the information was collected for or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Information may be disclosed to organisations that provide a service to assist ‘Chatterbox’ operate it’s business i.e. software providers, credit agencies, legal advisors etc. These organisations may be based in Australia or overseas. ‘Chatterbox’ will endeavour to ensure that these providers operate in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

‘Chatterbox’ will display Medical Emergency Action Plans and Allergy and Medication Notices in a prominent place for staff to view to ensure the safety and wellbeing of children whilst in care. ‘Chatterbox’ may also display other relevant information that it would be reasonable to expect to see displayed.

Where required by the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations information may be disclosed to a State Regulatory Authority. In addition, where ‘Chatterbox’ believes a child is at risk as outlined in our Child Protection Policy, information may be disclosed to relevant child protection agencies or a State Regulatory Authority.

With consent we may disclose personal information regarding a child in order to gain Inclusion Support Services.

Photos and observations of children are made available on a password protected programming system which is used only for Chatterbox families. Parents are able to see the day to day learning of their child/ren and the group. Chatterbox families are provided with a confidential login for the learning documentation platform upon enrolment.

‘Chatterbox’ will not disclose personal information to any third party that are not required for the general operations and correspondence of Chatterbox.

Website

The ‘Chatterbox’ website may contain links to other websites. ‘Chatterbox’ are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites.

Management of Personal Information

‘Chatterbox’ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is complete and accurate at all times.

‘Parents’ are requested to inform the organisation of changes to personal information held at their earliest convenience by either contacting the Centre Manager or completing a ‘Change of Detail Form’ and leaving at the Centre Office. All other parties i.e. staff, volunteers, contractors are requested to inform the organisation of changes to personal information held by contacting the Administration office via the contact details below.

Chatterbox will request and facilitate yearly updates of all families’ personal information and make amendments as required.

Storage of Personal Information

The confidentiality of personal information held by the ‘Chatterbox’ is paramount to the organisation.

As part of employment, all staff are required to maintain confidentiality at all times. In addition, all appropriate steps (e.g. locked filing cabinets, computer passwords) will be taken to ensure that personal information is only accessed by authorised parties.

‘Chatterbox’ may store, process and backup personal information through third party service providers who assist us to operate our business. This information may be located on computer servers that are located within Australia and overseas.

Non-current records will be archived and stored for time periods that are in accordance with relevant legislative requirements. Documents are then destroyed when no longer required to be retained.

Where a job applicant is unsuccessful in gaining a position with ‘Chatterbox’, records of the application will be destroyed when no longer required.

Access to Personal Information

Apart from exceptions set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to access their personal information held by ‘Chatterbox’. ‘Parents’ can also access the personal information of their children. Request for access to personal information must be made in writing to the relevant Centre Manager.

‘Chatterbox’ may require evidence of identity of the person making the request and may also require clarification of specific information required. ‘Chatterbox’ may charge a fee to provide information in some circumstances, but the fee will be specified in advance where it is applicable.

Access to personal information may be denied in some circumstances e.g. where accessing the information would breach another person’s privacy. In the event of access to personal information being denied, ‘Chatterbox’ will inform the individual making the request of the reason why the request was declined.

Data Breach

A data breach is an unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information, or loss of personal information. A data breach may be caused by malicious action (by an eternal or insider party), human error, or a failure in information handling or security systems.

  • If ‘Chatterbox’ suspects that it may have experienced a data breach, it will assess the situation in a reasonable and expeditious manner. If it is determined that a data breach has occurred, the situation will be assessed to determine if the following criteria are met:There is unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information held by ‘Chatterbox’ (or information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur);
  • This is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates;
  • Chatterbox has been unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

If these criteria are met the breach is deemed an ‘eligible data breach’ and Chatterbox will notify affected individuals and The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Concerns, Feedback or Complaints

If you have any further queries or concerns regarding the way that ‘Chatterbox’ manages personal information please contact your Centre Manager who will be happy to discuss the matter thoroughly.

If you are unhappy with the response, please contact the ‘Chatterbox’ Head Office in writing via PO Box 3317, South Brisbane QLD 4101, or via email at admin@chatterboxchildcare.com.au . The matter will be investigated and a response provided.

Further complaints can be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more details go to: www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint or contact them at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.